Previous Winners of the Golden Apple Award

Golden-Apple

Since 1989 WTHI-TV has presented awards to the top teachers in the Wabash Valley.

2013

  •  Deborah Myers – Dixie Bee Elementary in Terre Haute
  • Melanie Beaver – West Vigo Middle School in West Terre Haute
  • Valerie Kelly – Francis Vigo Elementary in Vincennes
  • Thomas Leslie – East Richland Middle School in Olney, IL
  • Kristina Waugh – Northview High School in Brazil

2012

  •  Linda Kaperak from Terre Town Elementary
  • Jeff Nelson from Chrisman Junior Senior High School in Chrisman, Illinois
  • Travis Connor of Clark Middle School in Vincennes
  • Gail Nattkemper of Farmersburg Elementary in Sullivan County
  • Joanna Connors of Northview High School in Brazil

2011

  •  Mattheu Lugar – Terre Town Elementary School
  • Joanie Mitchell – Clay City Elementary School
  • Jennifer Vickers – Tecumseh-Harrison Elementary School
  • Chris Austin – West Vigo Middle School
  • Bryan Fountain – Loogootee Elementary School

2010

  •  Jeff Carmichael – Edgewood High School
  • Rebecca Boehler – Devaney Elementary School
  • Michelle Nutter – Fayette Elementary School
  • Melinda Clark – South Vermillion High School
  • Alisa Mathas – Central Elementary School

2009

  •  Kari Beattie
  • Ronetta Bough
  • Tamara Beck
  • Julie Bender
  • Deborah Gerker

2008

  •  Erika Cantin – Terre Haute North High School
  • Jeff Thompson – Honey Creek Middle School
  • Lori Starwalt – Cumberland High School
  • Todd Warren – Dixie Bee
  • Jamee McMurray – Shoals Elementary School

2007

  •  Sherri Armstrong – Honey Creek Middle School
  • Ken Doty – Rockville Elementary School
  • Sanae Glendening – Davis Park Elementary School
  • Teresa Huxford – Sarah Scott Middle School
  • Paul Utterback – DeVaney Elementary School

2006

  •  Marilyn Adamson – Jackson Township Elementary School
  • Dianne Burpo – DeVaney Elementary School
  • Cris Fitzjarrald – Marshall High School
  • Elizabeth Lydick – West Vigo Elementary School
  • Mark Smith – Shiloh High School

2005

  •  Evelyn Greenwood – Staunton Elementary School
  • Linda Hill – Woodrow Wilson Middle School
  • Shelly Hunt – West Vigo Elementary School
  • Steve Lingenfelter – Sarah Scott Middle School
  • Donna Spannagel – Cumberland Elementary School

2004

  •  Frank Bailey – Hoosier Prairie Elementary School
  • Mike Glotzbach – Fuqua Elementary School
  • Linda Lavender – Eastern Greene Elementary
  • Joe Patton – South Knox High School
  • Fred Walden -mcCormick’s Creek Elementary School

2003

  •  Terry Deischer – Parkview Junior High School
  • Mary Huff – Sullivan Elementary School
  • Martha Layton – North Vigo High School
  • Steve McCullough – Northview High School
  • Charlotte Paul – Eastern Elementary

2002

  •  Joyce Kim-Roher – South Know High School
  • Linda Kowalis – East Richland Elementary
  • Kathleen Miller – West Vigo High School
  • Judith Payne – Hoosier Prairie Elementary School
  • Roger Willis – Loogootee Elementary School

2001

  •  Clare Beaven – Marshall South Elementary School
  • Thomas Finley – Cumberland Elementary School
  • Tawni Prudhomme – Linton-Stockton Elementary School
  • Sheri Reed – Riley Elementary School
  • Nellie Remington – Rio Grande Elementary

2000

  •  Jessie Ireland – Dixie Bee Elementary School
  • Robert Medworth – Northview High School
  • Linda Schneider – Crestwood Elementary School
  • Patty Spier – Lost Creek Elementary School
  • Joe Wey – North Vigo High School

1999

  •  Thomas Chiado – Otter Creek Middle School
  • Kelly Dumas – Sugar Grove Elementary School
  • Sheila Jerrels – Bloomfield Schools
  • George Sly – Union High School
  • Darlene Weir – South Elementary School

1998

  •  Sharon Kramer – South Vigo High School
  • Michael Lunsford – Riverton Parke Jr./Sr. High School
  • Abbi Pell – Hoosier Prairie Elementary School
  • Mark Wright – South Vermillion High SchooL
  • Diane Wyman – Marshall High School

1997

  •  Lisa Ader – Shoals Elementary School
  • Paul Allen – South Vigo High School
  • Erich Blevins – Sullivan High School
  • Daniel McGrath – South Vigo High School
  • Timothy Moss – Ouabache Elementary School

1996

  •  Richard Drake – Robinson High School
  • William Elliott – Riley Elementary School
  • David Nearpass – Woodrow Wilson Middle School
  • Patty Richards – Casey-Westfield High School
  • Donna Rockwood – Farrington Grove Elementary School

1995

  •  Gary Cowan – Rockville Jr./Sr. High School
  • Kathy Jacobs – Chauncey Rose Middle School
  • Donald Shearer – South Vermillion High School
  • Linda Sherwood – Martinsville Elementary School
  • Vicki Ann Wey – Clay City Elementary School

1994

  •  Pat Bringman – Dixie Bee Elementary School
  • Sara Correll – Linton-Stockton Elementary School
  • Mike Joyce – Chauncey Rose Middle School
  • Mary Kay Jurcin – Robinson High School
  • John Wolf – Dixie Bee Elementary School

1993

  •  Gail Artis – Dixie Bee Elementary School
  • Patti Bell – Vigo Elementary School
  • Jay Engle – South Vigo High School
  • Mark Holt – Barr-Reeve Junior High School
  • Caroline McCullough – Northview High School

1992

  •  Leslie Ballard – North Vigo High School
  • Jean Harris – Eastside Elementary School
  • Marylin Leinenbach – Chauncey Rose Middle School
  • Ralph Livengood – Otter Creek Junior High School
  • Darlene Walker – Willow Hill Elementary School

1991

  •  Marty Cornelius – South Vigo High School
  • Charlotte Dikowski – Sullivan High School
  • Pam Loheider – North Knox East Elementary School
  • Vicki Switzer – Staunton Elementary School
  • Dan Wunderlich – South Vigo High School

1990

  •  Robert Fischer – Woodrow Wilson Middle School
  • Riley Nichols – Hutsonville Elementary School
  • Doreen Sloss – Clay City High School
  • Shirley Treadway – Robinson High School
  • Katherine Utley – North Vigo High School

1989

  •  Judith Barrows – Gibault School
  • JoAnn Cramer – Ouabache Elementary School
  • Harold Medsker – Sullivan High School
  • Jan Poynter – Memorial Elementary School
  • Karen Stutler – Turkey Run High School
blog comments powered by Disqus